Product name:Acerola Berries Extract
Appearance:Light Pink Fine Powder
Acerola is a tropical fruitbearing shrub or small tree in the family Malpighiaceae. Common names include acerola, Barbados cherry, West Indian cherry and wild crapemyrtle. Acerola is native from Southern Mexico, Central and South America, but now being also grown as far North as Texas and in subtropical areas–Asia and India.It is known for being extremely rich in vitamin C although it also contains vitamins A, B1, B2 and B3 as well as carotenoids and bioflavonoids which provide very important nutritive value and a possible use as an antioxidant.This vitamin C produced by the fruit is better absorbed by human organisms than synthetic ascorbic acid.Acerola has one of the highest contents of vitamin C per gram of fruit.Acerola fruit is high in vitamin C. Usually around 1500 mg of vitamin C are found it 100G of Aceola fruit. Its polyphenolic compounds and high vitamin C amounts provide excellent immune system support.
1. used as a nutritive,for it contain vitamins A, B1, B2, E, P, nicotinic acid, anti-aging factor (SOD), calcium, iron, zinc, potassium and protein.
2. can also be found in hair care and cosmetics.
3. prevent oxidation and damage
4. resist foreign invasion of harmful substances and has anti-aging effect.
1. Applied in food supplement field.
Acerola powder has been used to help diarrhea, dysentery,and liver issues, as well as combat free radicals and strengthen the immune system with its high levels of Vitamin C, and it also can be used as a nutritive because it contains many other vitamins and minerals.
2. Applied in cosmetics field.
Acerola first appeared in Japanese skin care products at least five years ago. Niche skin care brands have started incorporating it into their facial care products for its Vitamin C rich properties. And it can also be found in hair care and cosmetics.