1. Product Name: Cordyceps Extract
2. Botanical Source: Phiocordyceps sinensis (Berk.) Sacc
3. Active Ingredient: Polysaccharide
4. Part Used: Mycelium(CS-4) & Dried Cordyceps militaris
5. Appearance: Brown Yellow Powder
6. Solubility: Soluble in water
Cordyceps sinensis is also called the "caterpillar fungus." In the wild it grows on and acquires nutrients from several species of caterpillars. In China, it is referred to as "winter worm, summer grass." This fungus is found at high altitude in the mountains of China, Nepal, and Tibet.
In traditional Chinese medicine,cordyceps sinensis is considered to benefit the lung and kidney channels. It is commonly used by the elder in China as a type of "super-ginseng" for rejuvenation and stamina.Because it is difficult to collect enough cordyceps from the wild, commercial cultivation methods have been developed by using "submerged culture," where the mycelium is grown in a liquid medium. All scientific research published in the last twenty years is based on hot water extracts of the Cordyceps mycelium cultivated in this manner.
1.Cordyceps extract powder with the function of antitumor and antiviral;
2.Cordyceps extract powder will improve immunity and inhibiting cell division;
3.Cordyceps extract powder used to reduce blood cholesterol,triglycerides and artery atherosclerosis;
4.Cordyceps extract powder can improve renal function, it can reduce the damage that toxic substances caused to the kidney.
1.Applied in cosmetic field,cordyceps extract powder is used to reduce chloasma, age pigment and whelk
2.Applied in food field,cordyceps extract powder is used as food additives added into many kinds of product
3.Applied in pharmaceutical field,cordyceps extract powder used as the basic drugs to treat cerebrovascular disease.