Chondrus Crispus (Latin name: Chondrus Crispus) belongs to the red algae family of natural algae, mainly distributed in the Atlantic Ocean and China's southeast coast and the Yellow and Bohai Seas, among which Qingdao, Dalian and other waters are the gathering place of Chondrus Crispus. Carrageenan is one of the most important algae for the production of carrageenan, the name of which is derived from "Carragheen Moss". There is a town called "Carragheen" on the island of Ireland, where a seaweed is produced along the coast, and the local people often cook it with milk and sugar to make a home-made snack. The local people did not know the scientific name of the seaweed, so they called it "Carragheen Moss" to make it easier to call it. In addition, some people also call it Irish Moss because of its geographical origin. The scientific name of this seaweed is now called Chondrus Crispus.
Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan) Extract is a cosmetic moisturizing ingredient extracted from natural seaweed, whose main active ingredient is carrageenan, an important polysaccharide component of carrageenan, a hydrophilic colloid. In cosmetics, the surface activity and water absorption of carrageenan are used as emulsifier and stabilizer, which can prevent the separation of suspended matter and make the skin absorb well. In addition, the aqueous solution of wrinkled carrageenan extract has a good consistency and can be used as a thickening agent in cosmetics. It can also lock moisture and promote skin absorption.
Address: Room 202, Building B8, Huanchuang Enterprise Square, Lugu Street, Yuelu District, Changsha City, Hunan Province
Business scope: Biotechnology, research and development of plant extracts (can be used in the field of pharmaceutical and health products, cosmetics, feed additives and biological pesticide production and development)
Main products: Eucommia extract - chlorogenic acid (5%-98%), ursolic acid (25%-98%), corosolic acid (1%-98%), bitter amygdalin (50%-98%), epimedoside (10%-98%) and other standardized high-purity plant extracts.
If you wanna know more about us, please feel free to contact me at:
Whatsapp: +86 13548561509
or you can send me online message if it's convenient for you.
We look forward to cooperating with you!