Myricetin 5%-99% HPLC
[Latin name]: Myrica rubra Bieb.et Zucc
1.Active Ingredient: Myricetin 5%-99% HPLC
2.Part used: Leaves bark
3.Appearance: yellow green powder
4.Mesh: 100% pass 80 mesh
The bulk of the medicinal attributes are located in the bark. This is due to its high concentration of flavonoids and tannins. Myricitrin is the primary flavonoid.
Although there are several species, Bayberry has been traced back to the Native American Indians where they used it for diarrhea, fever, uterine bleeding and tooth aches.
The colonists however did not focus on this herb's medicinal qualities but centered on its other properties for making candles, soaps and cosmetics.
Each country that utilizes this plant for medicinal purposes has its own primary use for it.
For example China favors it as an astringent and for the relief of pain, while Taiwan will recommend it for stomach disorders and diarrhea.
Aside from its medicinal properties, bayberry is a beneficial ingredient in some cosmetics and is a favorite for candle makers.
With its many potential benefits it should only be a matter of time until more extensive studies are conducted both in the medicinal and cosmetic fields.
1, Anti-oxidation; Myricetin is an inhibitor of cyclooxygenase 1 (COX-1), cyclooxygenase 2 (COX-2) and 5-lipoxygenase (5-LOX);
2, Antagonic action on platelet activating factor (PAF), demonstrating pharmacological actions such as anti-thrombus, anti-myocardia ischemia, improving the microcirculation and prophylaxis of artery cirrhosis;
3, Adjusting cholesterol level; In vitro research suggests that myricetin in high concentration is capable of modifying LDL cholesterol in a manner that enhances its uptake by white blood cells.
4, Decreasing blood sugar; It can be used as food additive for diabetics;
5, Protecting liver;
6, Anti-inflammation and anti-infection;
7. Acting as inhibitor of matrix metalloproteinase; It can be used for prevention and treatment of cardiovascular disease and tumor;
8. A good dyeing agent.
1. Applied in pharmaceutical field;
2.It is widely applied in health care products field;
3.Applied in food and beverage field;
4.Applied in cosmetics field.